Logged Out?

If you experience problems or errors with the discussion forum, post here. Problems with individual users should be reported to the mods or the admin.
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Logged Out?

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

Sometimes when I view sub-forums I never viewed before, I find myself getting logged out. Just when I was about post this, I got logged out. Has this happened to anyone else? Maybe it's a bug, I'm not sure. But I would really apprecieate it if emmzee would look into this problem and some how fix it, if possible. It's really annoying me.
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

It could be the way your computer is setup

You could try
deleting temporary internet files - Sometimes this might have something to do with the size set on the folder

Clearing the Cache also might help

What browser are you using?
What OS are you running?

I would suggest Mozilla Firefox is used whilst viewing these sites as it is more secure and doesnt seize your computer up like IE does
User avatar
Gamer_V
Gaming God
Gaming God
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Gamer_V »

When I delete my temp internet files, my dosgames cookie gets deleted, and it doesn't remember my username and password... thus, I'm not logged in
<TABLE width="100%" cellpadding="1" border="0"><TR><TD width="50%">
robhofen wrote:no warcraft is a rip off of age of empires and so are a lot of other games
</TD><TD width="50%">
Larry Laffer wrote:Your people are n00bs :laugh:
</TD></TABLE><CENTER>Image</CENTER> .
User avatar
JKSM
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 5:26 am

Post by JKSM »

Maybe one reason is using the "Back" button in your browser when surfing the forum. Another reason perhaps could be time-out from waiting too long before posting.

I ever experienced that before too. ;) It only happens in this forum and not others.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

JKSM wrote:Maybe one reason is using the "Back" button in your browser when surfing the forum...... .
Same thing here.

Gamer_V: for safety reasons it is better you don't allow autologon in your browser, all your passwords are stocked on your PC, not a good idea.
Protect yourself, internet can be a dangerous place.........
And ALL my cookies/temp&log files are wiped when closing.
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

Wally*Won_Kenobie wrote:


What browser are you using?
What OS are you running?

Browser: Internet Explorer 5
OS: Win95
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Thats probably the reason..

Try running firefox
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

Firefox is not supported by Win95
User avatar
Gamer_V
Gaming God
Gaming God
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Gamer_V »

dosraider wrote:
JKSM wrote:Maybe one reason is using the "Back" button in your browser when surfing the forum...... .
Same thing here.

Gamer_V: for safety reasons it is better you don't allow autologon in your browser, all your passwords are stocked on your PC, not a good idea.
Protect yourself, internet can be a dangerous place.........
And ALL my cookies/temp&log files are wiped when closing.
For a simple forum like this, and I'm the only who's using this pc, no bro's, and more security then the pentagon? ( :rolleyes: ) Don't think so!
<TABLE width="100%" cellpadding="1" border="0"><TR><TD width="50%">
robhofen wrote:no warcraft is a rip off of age of empires and so are a lot of other games
</TD><TD width="50%">
Larry Laffer wrote:Your people are n00bs :laugh:
</TD></TABLE><CENTER>Image</CENTER> .
User avatar
julie124
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 2074
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 4:37 pm
Location: The land that is found and new

Post by julie124 »

i use internet explorer but i have firefox, when explorer screws up i use the other one
User avatar
Dogbreath
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 7:02 pm
Location: In the back of a jacked-up Ford.

Post by Dogbreath »

Your cache may auto-clear every so often for whatever reason, which may sign you out. My browser automatically deletes certain cookies every 2 weeks, see if yours is hyperactive. Also, you may have security settings that refuse to allow the forum to update information. Not answering an IP ping for after a certain amount of time, for instance, would make the forum think you've timed out.

Or you might refresh your sign-in status every time you reload a new page, or any number of problems. It sounds like a problem with IE, not our forum. You may want to update your webrowser to a newer version.
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

I can't upgrade IE because the latest version, IE6, doesn't work with Win95
User avatar
Dogbreath
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 7:02 pm
Location: In the back of a jacked-up Ford.

Post by Dogbreath »

Update to Windows 98 then...
User avatar
Gamer_V
Gaming God
Gaming God
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Gamer_V »

Update to windows 98 SE then... :shame:
<TABLE width="100%" cellpadding="1" border="0"><TR><TD width="50%">
robhofen wrote:no warcraft is a rip off of age of empires and so are a lot of other games
</TD><TD width="50%">
Larry Laffer wrote:Your people are n00bs :laugh:
</TD></TABLE><CENTER>Image</CENTER> .
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Maybe something that could interest gamemaster, it seems possible to get firefox running on W95, more here:
click here
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Why the hell do you people use such a crappy os called windows 95?

Why not get virtual PC and make the most of it?
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Maybe because Gamemaster has a crappy PC, with about 32Mb , and that is the only OS he can run smoothly (HAHAHA) on it ?
That is the only reason I can think of that someone would use W95 as main OS.
And maybe he don't want a PC without eject button on his CD Drive.....
:blah:
User avatar
Dogbreath
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 7:02 pm
Location: In the back of a jacked-up Ford.

Post by Dogbreath »

In that case I'd recomend <a href=http://browser.arachne.cz/>Arachne</a>, a web browser you can run entirely from DOS. Just delete Windows and go completely hardcore. ;)
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

And what do YOU use dosraider? An even more crappy 16MB W3.1? You poor thing. You don't even have a CD-ROM drive. Such a pity. :laugh:

You better watch it, or you're going to have an early furneral. :karate:
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

this may be reviving this thread

i would like to point out that he may use windows 95 because he likes old dosgames and to me windows 95 looks like the best os for such games.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
Post Reply