running rayman without dosbox

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
lostg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:47 pm

running rayman without dosbox

Post by lostg »

hello, I am trying to run rayman on my windows 7 ultimate x86 bits with svga as the display adapter, and it shows up this message:the ntvdm cpu has encountered an unhandled exception.
PLZ CAN SOMEONE HELP MEEE!
(btw I don't want to use dosbox lol)
lol

User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Well you have no choice.. Dosbox or no Rayman.

User avatar
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac
Posts: 2710
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:39 am

Post by MrFlibble »

Why yes, there are ways to run DOS games without DOSBox. Here's two:

1. Set up a virtual machine (e.g. VirtualBox), install DOS or FreeDOS in it, and install and run the game you want in this virtual DOS machine.

2. Use DOSEmu. I'm not sure if it's available for Windows though, so you might want to install Linux first.

lostg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:47 pm

well, dammit

Post by lostg »

I ran it already with dosbox in the same computer but it doesn't have music, plz help!!!
lol

lostg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:47 pm

Post by lostg »

MrFlibble wrote:Why yes, there are ways to run DOS games without DOSBox. Here's two:

1. Set up a virtual machine (e.g. VirtualBox), install DOS or FreeDOS in it, and install and run the game you want in this virtual DOS machine.

2. Use DOSEmu. I'm not sure if it's available for Windows though, so you might want to install Linux first.
cool, i will try it then
lol

User avatar
Rwolf
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 967
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:19 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by Rwolf »

DOSbox probably needs a music card configuration (type, interrupts, io ports, DMA channel), which must match whatever the game can setup too.

Is there a setup/config program for Rayman that you can test the audio with?

User avatar
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac
Posts: 2710
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:39 am

Post by MrFlibble »

I'm guessing Rayman may have music as CD Audio (considering that no demo versions have music), which needs some extra steps to make it work in DOSBox.

Santigo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 5:10 am

Post by Santigo »

What extra steps would that be, MrFlibble? I've not managed to get that to work at all. I gave up on it in fact. haha

Post Reply