Blood and magic [Win 7]

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
schleinn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: Nederland

Blood and magic [Win 7]

Post by schleinn » Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:04 pm

hey all

i have a problem opening the game blood and magic,
when i open it normaly it opens a box with a few text but after a few secconds the following text comes up: this system does not support fullscreen mode. choose 'close' to terminate the application.

i also tried to play it in lower resolutions and tried all things with compatibility that didnt work.
and i tried to run it in dosbox and there i get the error: cant find res_cfg. at line 80, file resmgr.cpp

can anyone help me with this problem

p.s. i lost this game for like 12 years and i finaly found the name and now i cant play it :cry:

greetings niels

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider » Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:57 pm

Some relevant details could help us help you, as are:

Your OS is?
Your dosbox mount lines are?
How did you setup the game?
How do you launch the game?
Original game or downloaded?
Floppy version or CD version?
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

schleinn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: Nederland

Post by schleinn » Wed Aug 31, 2011 5:24 pm

dont know what my OS and moutn linse are?:S
i just mount the img with deamon tools and installed it
and i launged the game by clicking bammain.exe and i opened it with dosbox
and its a downloaded version

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:51 pm

schleinn wrote:dont know what my OS and moutn linse are?:
OS:
Windows? (And specify what version please)
Mac?
Linux?
schleinn wrote:i just mount the img with deamon tools
So you have a CD image, care to tell the name/format and exact path?
Can be an ISO or Bin/Cue file ......
schleinn wrote:i just mount the img with deamon tools and installed it
and i launged the game by clicking bammain.exe and i opened it with dosbox
I'm afraid it won't work like this. You must install the game in dosbox, for that you will need a virtual C: and mount the CDimage as D: (cd drive) in dosbox.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

schleinn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: Nederland

Post by schleinn » Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:53 am

okey its windows 7
and i got 2 CD images 1 CCD and other is .cue the last one i used to instal the game (and i tried other one to)
and my virtual CD player is G: and i dont know how to mount it in dosbox?
do you think it will work if i burn it on a CD?

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider » Thu Sep 01, 2011 5:37 am

OK, Win 7, as far as I can see from your first post you do NOT run the game in dosbox but in dos command window, that's not the same.
The error you posted has nothing to see with dosbox but is a Windows error message.

First step is to install dosbox correctly in Win7,
read and apply:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13511

Once that is done, you need to install the game in dosbox, for this you will need to mount your CD as D: in dosbox.
If I understand you swell you have a cloneCD image ànd a BIN/CUE image, so you have a choice to make, the CCD or the BIN/CUE

You do not need to burn the CD, dosgame CDs aren't really suited to run directly from a real CD, as the old CDdrives didn't spin up/down the whole time, when ran from real CDs dosgames kinda become jerky, as the ol' 2X 4X CDdrives didn't spin down .... etcetera ....)

Launch dosbox and at the prompt:

The BIN/CUE can be mounted directly in dosbox as D: with the imgmount command:
imgmount d "x:\path\name image.cue" -t cdrom

The CCD image can not be mounted directly, you need to mount the image in your virtual CD drive as usual and your dosbox mount line becomes:
mount d g:\ -t cdrom

Advisable is the "imgmount" method directly in dosbox, but not obligatory, depends of your hardware, imgmount is a bit more performant.

Next install the game IN DOSBOX from D: on C:
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

Bael
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:00 pm

Post by Bael » Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:06 pm

I have the game installed via dosbox (95 edition), but when I try to run it, it wants the cd :o

Any ideas on what I should do?

User avatar
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander
Posts: 2092
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:07 am

Post by Quadko » Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:49 am

Dosbox can mount a directory as a "CD", so if it just wants the files, etc. you can also mount a D: drive with the CD option.

Or if you have the CD / CDImage, dosbox can mount those as well.

Check this link out for dosbox config details/commands.
https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/MOUNT

Or let us know what you've got and we might be able to help. Or if you downloaded it, you can ask at that site, too. Sometimes they do funny stuff when they package games.

Post Reply