How can I create a "Dos only box"?

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
SDE

How can I create a "Dos only box"?

Post by SDE »

Hi there...
As per the suggestions of the "Making old games run in XP" page, I want to convert my old pentium to a dos-only box. How can I do this? It has Windows 95, currently. I want to retain the drivers, but want a dos only machine - so that the complaints of "Require 540k of memory to run" will go away!
User avatar
wardrich
"Some Troll"
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich »

um... i think this should be elsewhere... ie: Getting Games to work, or Hardware
User avatar
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 6:14 pm
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

Post by Da_Goat »

>MOVED<
User avatar
Thunderdog
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:25 pm
Location: Southeastern Japan

Post by Thunderdog »

....
What the fuck are you doing here?
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

1. Buy MS-DOS. (5.0 or never)
2. Take off memory untill it's 64 Mb high.
2. Put disk 1 to drive.
3. Turn power ON.
4. Set up memory in BIOS.
5. Boot
6. Type fdisk (press Enter)
7. Partiate har disk to 512 MB drives. Give 'em letter c, e, f,...
8. Boot
9. Type format c: /s (Enter)
10. Format all other drives without parameter /s.
11. Install DOS to drive c:
12. Boot
13. If text 'operating system not found' or like appears, Put disk 1 to drive, go to it ,type sys c: and boot.
14. Type c:
15. Type md temp
16. Followin' lines are REGUIRED:

autoexec.bat:

set temp=c:\temp
set path=c:\dos

config.sys:

dos=high,umb
c:\dos\himem.sys
c:\dos\emm386.exe auto ram
lastdrive=x
rem x is letter o' last drive

These are files thou begin with. Read DOS manual for further information.
I'm not sure 'bout order o' formattin' and fdisk. Manual is.
Last edited by 486 player on Wed Apr 23, 2003 9:00 am, edited 4 times in total.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
SDE

Hmmm...slight money shortage

Post by SDE »

I'm afraid I don't have any money.
What did you mean, Thunderer?
And I'm sorry I put this in the wrong forum :shame:
Also, this machine already has only 64mb in it :D
Would Freedos work?
User avatar
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 6:14 pm
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

Post by Da_Goat »

What did you mean, Thunderer?
He was talking to me. No worries, mate, hyuk, eh? (woohoo, American-Australian-Canadian hybrid!)
User avatar
Dogbreath
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 7:02 pm
Location: In the back of a jacked-up Ford.

Post by Dogbreath »

Sheesh, keep your knicker-bockers on there, Goat.
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

I dunno what programs and commands it has, but I do 'bout MS-'. Trust me, it's very easy to use. Thou may find it from flee market or paper.
It costs only couble o' bucks. :bday:
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
Post Reply