Terminator : Skynet

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
Kcriton

Terminator : Skynet

Post by Kcriton »

Hello out there dos gamers.

Ive just got
Terminator Skynet
and the Future Shock exp

from a boot fair, and have the full version etc, also patched, to 1.1 etc

I run the setup for the install and sound and it works fine on XP with SP2.

But when i run the game it just freezes in dos and dosnt do anything?!?
Cant anyone help ?

Thank you ! :D
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Yeah, I know the problem... Running the game in DOSBox solves it though

www.dosbox.sourceforge.net/download.php?main=1
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
Kcriton

Post by Kcriton »

Yea you would think that wouldnt you but it dosnt.

When i load up skynet in dos box as the instructions tell me, skynet starts to run fine, then just before it goes in game, it comes up with


"GAME, Error : SysInit (couldn`t open archive)."

Then stops.

Please help me! :cry:
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Odd... it works just fine for me...

Throw a look in the game folder and see if there's a sysinit file and if it's read-only
And if that doesn't work, download the game from a different place
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
User avatar
Vangar
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 6:49 am

Post by Vangar »

Download? He has the original copy.
Kcriton

Post by Kcriton »

Done, i set the whole folder and its contents, to NON read only, but it still happens again.

Could someone send me the whole Skynet installed folder?

Its only 58mb, and compressed with RAR like half that! :D


Please! Help me! :cry:
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

WOOT? 58 megs? wtf? Why do I only have 5?????? :shifty:
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
Kcriton

Post by Kcriton »

LMFAO! :laugh:

Anyway, yea, so can you help :O?
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Sorry, I'm out of ideas :(
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
Electro_cat

Skynet Lost cause???

Post by Electro_cat »

Really stumped on this one.
NO matter what I do I can not get this program to hang in there. I can run it so far but as soon as the fighting starts it crashes and I have tried everything I know to do.
It is obviously a graphics issue. I have tried various configs but I am so totally stumped.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Re: Skynet Lost cause???

Post by dosraider »

Electro_cat wrote:... this program ....
What one? Skynet or Future shock?
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
Electro_cat

Post by Electro_cat »

Skynet.
I really dont get why I cant get it to work.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Works fine here.
Now yeah, fine .... with the usual crashes, as on a real MsDos PC , buggy game, but it runs .

So as usual, some details please.

OS?
Dosbox version?
Mount lines?
Inputs to install/run game?
Setup/install choices?
Original game (CD?)
Game version? Patched?
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
Electro_cat

Msybe Vm ware

Post by Electro_cat »

Electro_cat wrote:Skynet.
I really dont get why I cant get it to work.
Ok it may be possible using VM ware to set up a windows 95 environment for my current machines.
May try that next.

Its a scad irritating to not be able to whip this little problem.
But VM ware may be my next approach. Be a lot easier than building a dos box.
Electro_cat

Skynet

Post by Electro_cat »

dosraider wrote:Works fine here.
Now yeah, fine .... with the usual crashes, as on a real MsDos PC , buggy game, but it runs .

So as usual, some details please.

OS?------------------------------------------xp
Dosbox version? .74
Mount lines? mount c c:\games\skynet
mount d d:\
Inputs to install/run game?
Setup/install choices? no data
Original game (CD?) yes
Game version? Patched?
there is no patch for this game

I can get this game to work as long as there is little action... The moment you get into a heated fire fight you can expect to be kicked out.
The movies work.
training mode does not.
I suspect its in the VGA Emulation. SO what ever code is there could be the problem.
Now I do Know that when I first got this game. I had to upgrade the ram in my 486 dx to 12 mb.

I have tried it on my present day systems and they are unable to run it.
So before I get into vm ware and start with all that mess do you have a simpler solution?
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Re: Skynet

Post by dosraider »

Electro_cat wrote:.... there is no patch for this game ....
ORLY?
FYI: there is one patch, updates the game to 1.01
Not that it makes a lot of difference, is still buggy.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
de44mag2004
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 2:02 pm

Terminator : Skynet

Post by de44mag2004 »

The Unofficial 2017 patch will fix these problems.
Post Reply